Para-Dressage Video Competition Series Fourth Leg Results

Results for the fourth leg of the 2019 Para-Dressage Video Competition Series, which began in February and ends in November, are now officially available.

Thumbnail for Para-Dressage Video Competition Series Fourth Leg Results

By: Equestrian Canada |

Results for the fourth leg of the 2019 Para-Dressage Video Competition Series, which began in February and ends in November, are now officially available.

The fourth leg of the series featured fun and excitement, focusing on para-dressage tests at both the national and international level. Here are the official results, including a link to view each athlete’s submitted video for the fourth leg, which closed May 15, 2019:

National Level Para-Dressage Classes
Judge – Joanne Bouwhuis, EC Senior Dressage/Para-Dressage Judge, FEI 3* Dressage Judge

Class #1 – Para-Equestrian Level 1 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk Only
Placing / Athlete / Horse / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score
1st / Leah Sietsma / Gandolf Leroy Brown / PARDS / AB / 61.538%
2nd / Alex Viner / Smokey / Kamloops Therapeutic Riding Association / BC / 61.154%
3rd / Kianna Parker / Saphfyre Blue McCue / PARDS / AB / 56.923%

Class #2 – Para-Equestrian Level 2 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk Only
Placing / Athlete / Horse / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score
1st / Aly Keay / Zolman MV / PARDS / AB / 67.778%
2nd / Anna Graham / Mozart / WindReach Farm / ON / 62.222%
3rd / Maddy Workman / Aspen / Horseworks / ON / 61.667%

Class #3 – Para-Equestrian Level 3 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk Only
Placing / Athlete / Horse / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score
1st / Tara Macdonald / Gaben / Hope Haven Therapeutic Riding Centre / ON / 66.111%

Class #4 – Para-Equestrian Level 1 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk/Trot
Placing / Athlete / Horse / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score
1st / Geraldine Lewis / Alex / WindReach Farm / ON / 67.500%
2nd / Stefanie Lee Milczarek / Petite Fleur / Enfants en Equi-Libre / QC / 62.500%
3rd / Zachary Lahay / Super Nova / Manestream / BC / 61.563%
4th / Leila Corntassel / Ovate / Manestream / BC / 60.625%
5th / Melanie Rodgers / Axel / WindReach Farm / ON / 59.375%
6th / Claire Hendrix / Albe A Rumba Girl / Manestream / BC / 55.937%

Class #5 – Para-Equestrian Level 2 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk/Trot
Placing / Athlete / Horse / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score
1st / Hana Dachuk / Arrow’s Point / PARDS / AB / 65.000%
2nd / Leah Post / Gandolf Leroy Brown / PARDS / AB / 64.688%
3rd / Evan Doleweerd / Ruby / WindReach Farm / ON / 61.875%
4th / Tyler Woolley / Sam I Am / Manestream / BC / 61.563%
5th / Jessica Pitman / Duplicity / Seven Summits Equestrian Center / 58.125%

Class #6 – Para-Equestrian Level 3 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk/Trot
Placing / Athlete / Horse / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score
1st / Ann-Sophie Prevost / Brutus / Dressage des Roses / QC / 65.750%
2nd / Hannah Carson / Almond Joy / North Fraser Therapeutic Riding Association / BC / 63.000%
3rd / Rori Lee Corsi / Lena / Sunrise Therapeutic Riding and Learning Centre / ON / 61.250%
4th / Beatrix Switzer / Mozart / WindReach Farm / ON / 60.500%

Class #7 – Para-Equestrian Level 1 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk/Trot/Canter Tests
Placing / Athlete / Horse / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score
1st / Trina Maus / Fiontar Mac Tire / Top of the Hill Farm / ON / 64.643%
2nd / Justeen C Schneider / Arrows Point / PARDS / SK / 60.000%

Class #9 – Para-Equestrian Level 3 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk/Trot/Canter Tests
Placing / Athlete / Horse / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score
1st / Angela Oakley / Eurus / 4tress Farms / AB / 68.421%
2nd / Tanya Shevchenko / Thumper / Equilibrium Therapeutic Riding / SK / 67.632%
3rd / Jamie Copeland / Adhemar / Manestream / BC / 58.947%

International Level Para-Dressage Classes
Judge – Sarah Rodger (GBR), FEI 5* Para-Dressage Judge

Class #12 –FEI Team Test
Placing / Athlete / Horse / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score
2nd / Kim Scott / Pacific Pride Portia/ Manestream / BC / 62.500%

Please note: When only one horse entered in a class, ribbons and prizes are awarded in accordance with the following chart of percentages:

  • 1st: 65% or higher
  • 2nd: 60 to 64.9%
  • 3rd: 57 to 59.9%
  • 4th: 54 to 56.9%
  • NR : Not Ranked

Congratulations to all athletes who competed in the fourth leg of the 2019 Para-Dressage Video Competition Series!